Comparison of Types of Residency

Pensionado
Retirement
Rentista
Foreign income
Inversionista
Investor
Vinculo
Family
Permanent
Residency
Representante
Company Representative
Requires proof of $1,000 US per month income from permanent pension source, like Social Security, Military Retirement, or a retirement fund. Requires proof of $2,500 US per month for at least two years, guaranteed by a banking institution, or a $60,000 US deposit in an approved Costa Rican bank.  Invest $200,000 US in any business or asset, or a specified amount of investment in certain government approved sectors. Marriage to a Costa Rican Citizen. If married less than 2 years you obtain temporary residency. If married for more than 2 years you obtain permanent residency.
Family status is for persons that have children or parents as citizens and you obtain permanent residency.
May apply after 3 years as a Pensionado, Rentista, or Inversionista.
May apply after 2 years as a married resident.
Applicant must be director, executive, representative, manager, or technical employee of a company meeting certain requirements, such as employing a minimum number of local workers as established by the labor law, with a financial statements certified by a Public Accountant.
Must remain in country at least 1 day per year. Must remain in country at least 1 day per year. Must remain in country at least 1 day per year. Must remain in country at least 1 day per year. Must remain in country at least 1 day per year. Must remain in country at least 1 day per year.
Can claim spouse and dependants under 25 years of age or over 25if fully disabled. Can claim spouse and dependants under 25 years of age or over 25 if fully disabled. Can claim spouse and dependants under 25 years of age or over 25 if fully disabled. Cannot claim spouse or dependants. Can claim spouse and dependants under 25 years of age or over 25 if fully disabled. Cannot claim spouse and dependants, they must be processed separately.
Cannot work as an employee. Cannot work as an employee. Income allowed from the project. Can work and earn income. Can work and earn income. Can earn an income from the company.
Can own a company and receive income. Can own a company and receive income. Can own a company and receive income. Can own a company and receive income. Can own a company and receive income. Can work for a company and receive income.
Can apply for permanent residency after 3 years. Can apply for citizenship after 7 years. Can apply for permanent residency after 3 years. Can apply for citizenship after 7 years. Can apply for permanent residency after 3 years. Can apply for citizenship after 7 years. Can apply for citizenship after 2 years. Can apply for citizenship after 7 years. Cannot apply for citizenship.



There are also several special categories for residency.
These are: Religious Person, Scientific Professional or Trainee, Sportsman, Correspondent and Press Agency Staff, Specialized Technician, and Work Permit as Specialized Worker.